Search Decisions
[…] • • • 

SEVENTEENTH:    By  executing  this  Agreement,  [the  applicant]  acknowledges 
that this agreement was the result of mutual consideration; and that this Agree-
ment was made freely and fairly and was not the result of any duress or bad faith 
negotiations. 

APPLICABLE LAWS 

 

 

 
According  to  Chapter  5-D-5  of  the  Civil  Rights  Manual  (COMDTINST 
M5350.11B), all members have the right “[t]o present a discrimination complaint 
to the command without fear of intimidation, reprisal or harassment.” 
 
 
 

Article 138 of the UCMJ (10 U.S.C. § 938) states as follows: 

Any member of the armed forces who believes himself wronged by 
his  commanding  officer,  and  who,  upon  due  application  to  that 
commanding officer is refused redress, may complain to any supe-
rior commissioned officer, who shall forward the complaint to the 
officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction over the officer 
against whom it is made. 

 
According  to  Chapter  7-B-3  of  COMDTINST  M5810.1C,  which  contains 
 
the regulations that interpret the UCMJ, a “commanding officer” means “[a]ny 
Coast Guard commanding officer empowered to impose nonjudicial punishment